• The Art Buyer are donating a % of every art sale to Trussel Trust
  •  

    Privacy Notice

    AJ Morris Consultancy T/A The Art Buyer (“we” or “our”) are committed to protecting your privacy. We pledge to take reasonable steps to protect any information that you provide to us and to ensure that your information is used in compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by or on behalf of ‘The Art Buyer’, including information collected through our website or any online services and/or programs offered by The Art Buyer (the “Site”).

    By using the Site you expressly consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy, so please review it frequently. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post a revised version on our website.

    This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other websites or online services and/or programs offered and/or owned by any entity other than The Art Buyer.

    Types of Information Collected

    When you visit the Site, The Art Buyer may collect certain types of information from you:

    Browsing Information

    The types of browsing information we may collect include, but are not limited to (collectively, “Browsing Information”):

    • Internet Protocol (or IP) address or device ID/UDID, protocol and sequence information;
    • browser language;
    • browser type;
    • domain name system requests;
    • browsing history (including time spent at a domain, time and date of your visit);
    • number of clicks;
    • hypertext transfer protocol headers;
    • application client and server banners; and
    • operating system data.

    You can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.  When you visit the Site, however, we may obtain non-individualized, generic information (i.e. browsing Information) about you. Our servers automatically log each visitor to the Site and collect and record certain browsing Information about each visitor. The browsing Information includes only generic information and reveals nothing personal about the user.

    How We Collect Information

    We may collect Personal Information about you from the following sources:

    • Inquiries that you make about our company or its goods and services.
    • Purchases that you make of our goods and services.
    • Promotions that we operate through our Site or social media outlets.

    We may collect Browsing Information about you from the following sources:

    • Cookies: We use “cookies” (small data files placed within your computing device) on certain of our pages to help analyse our web page flow; customise our services, content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. We offer certain features that may be available only through the use of cookies.  We use cookies to help identify you to us. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although doing so may interfere with your ability to use the Site or certain features of the Site.
    • Our Sites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, to help us analyse how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers owned by Google. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. The collected data is not tied to any single individual, no individual profiles are created, and Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.  Further use of your information shall be in accordance with the privacy policies and procedures of Google in effect from time to time.

    How We Use Information

    We may use information for the following purposes:

    • To provide you with information about our goods and services.
    • To complete transactions.
    • To conduct research about your opinion of current goods and services or of potential new goods and services that may be offered.
    • To respond to inquiries from you.

    We do not provide personal information to third parties.

    When We Share Information

    We may disclose Personal Information to:

    • Respond to legal requirements or requests.
    • Protect the rights, property and safety of The Art Buyer and others. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
    • Law enforcement, governmental agencies, or authorized third-parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, or you to legal liability. In such event, we will disclose only information that we believe to be relevant and necessary to the investigation or inquiry.
    • Prevent, investigate and identify persons or organizations potentially involved in activity that appears to us to be illegal or we believe may expose us to legal liability.
    • In situations that we believe to be emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety or any person or property if we believe that the information in any way relates to that threat.

    We cannot and will not be responsible for any breach of security by any third party or for any actions of any third party that receives information as described in this paragraph.

    Reviewing and Updating Information

    You may always contact us and ask us to review the Personal Information, if any, we have collected about you through the Site.  You may also request that we correct or update that information. To review, correct or update information, please send an email to info@theartbuyer.co.uk

    Security And Retention Of Information

    We use technical and administrative security measures to help reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, and information access authorization controls.

    We retain information as long as it is reasonably necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, and enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements.

    While we have implemented reasonable security measures to safeguard information using reasonable standards, please keep in mind that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet and we cannot fully guarantee its security.

    Information From Children

    We do not collect Personal Information from any person that we know to be under the age of thirteen (13) without permission from a parent or guardian. Specifically, the Site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of thirteen (13). You affirm that you are over the age of 13 and will abide by the terms of this Privacy Notice.

    Your Choices    

    If at any time you wish to opt out of our mailing list or contact us to update your preferences, or you no longer wish to receive communications from The Art Buyer please contact us by  info@theartbuyer.co.uk

     

    You have the following rights under the in respect of your personal data held by us:

    • to access your personal data
    • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed (this information is set out in this Policy)
    • to have your personal data corrected where necessary (please contact us promptly should you become aware of any incorrect or out-of-date information)
    • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (please refer to the relevant data protection legislation and regulations or consult the ICO for details)
    • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
    • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business

    You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

    Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

    Wycliffe House,

    Water Lane,

    Wilmslow,

    Cheshire

    SK9 5AF

    https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

    0303 123 1113

    For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to email  info@theartbuyer.co.uk

    Privacy Outside The Site

    The Site may contain links to other websites, including links to websites of third party service providers. The Art Buyer is not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of those other websites.

    Contact Us.

    If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to info@theartbuyer.co.uk

    This error message is only visible to WordPress admins

    Error: Connected account for the user the.art.buyer does not have permission to use this feed type.

    Try using the big blue button on the "Configure" tab to reconnect the account and update its permissions.